| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1986 |
| Time: | 08:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7583K |
| MSN: | 226492-R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomas Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Challis, ID (KUIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED NOT BEING LINED UP PROPERLY ON THE AIRSTRIP WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED FOR TAKEOFF. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE TAIL OF THE ACFT PULLING TO THE LEFT CAUSING THE ACFT TO SLIDE DOWN THE AIRSTRIP. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE TERRAIN, COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED COMING TO REST ON THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA173