| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1986 |
| Time: | 18:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8872Z |
| MSN: | 21290/1238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, OF (MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND NOSE GEAR AND A NOSE GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR DRAG BRACE TO BE LOCKED IN THE UP POSITION. DISASSEMBLY OF THE DRAG BRACE REVEALED THE LINK ASSEMBLIES WHICH CONNECT THE LOCKING PAWLS TO THE LOCKING ACTUATOR HAD FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LINK ASSEMBLIES FAILED DUE TO CORROSION CRACKING. CORROSION WAS CAUSED BY ELECTROLYTIC REACTION BETWEEN THE METAL IN THE BUSHING OF THE LINK AND THE METAL OF THE LINK. EXAMINATION OF THE BUSHINGS INSTALLED IN THE LINK REVEALED THE ABSENCE OF CADMIUM PLATING AND CHROMATE COATING. THE BUSHINGS WERE OBTAINED BY EASTERN AIRLINES FROM A VENDOR WHO WAS MANUFACTURING THE PART USING PLANS SUPPLIED BY EASTERN. THE EASTERN PLANS CALL FOR CADMIUM PLATING AND CHROMATE COATING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86IA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86IA213