Accident Patton Pitts S-1C N3507, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Patton Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Lon Dienst
Registration: N3507
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (C31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN AEROBATIC COMPETITION FLT. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER FINISHING A SEQUENCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, HE RETURNED TO THE RWY TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH & TOUCHED DOWN TO FAR DOWN THE 2100 FT RWY. IT THEN CONTD OFF THE DEPARTURE END & WENT INTO A CORN FIELD & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP06

Location