Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N11703, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Island Aviation & Advert.inc.
Registration: N11703
MSN: 318-72
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange Beach, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulfshores, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT ALONG A BEACH, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE BEACH OF A SMALL ISLAND. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO THE WATER AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE EXHAUST PIPE SEPARATED FROM THE MUFFLER RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA199

Location