Accident Cessna T207A N6484H, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Lake Mead Air, Inc.
Registration: N6484H
MSN: 207000541
Total airframe hrs:4332 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitmore, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marble Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED MARBLE CANYON AIRPORT, MARBLE CANYON, ARIZONA, TO PICK UP PASSENGERS AT THE GRAND CANYON BAR TEN AIRSTRIP (1Z1) FOR A 14 CFR 135 FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT 1Z1 HE FLEW OVER THE SINGLE DIRT STRIP RUNWAY AT ABOUT 20 FT A.G.L. HEADING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION TO CHECK THE RUNWAY FOR LIVE STOCK OR POT HOLES. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY THE PLT EXECUTED A RIGHT 90 DEG CLIMBING TURN TO ABOUT 400 FT A.G.L. FOLLOWED BY A LEFT DESCENDING 270 DEG TURN. DURING THE LEFT TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. GROUND WITNESSES CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S ACCOUNT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY ENGINE DIFFICULTIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA295

Location