Accident Glasair N2440H, Friday 18 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Walter Stevenson
Registration: N2440H
MSN: 302
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT HE HAD NOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE ACFT'S 4 GALLON HEADER TANK PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ENG WOULD NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE PIC INSPECTED THE ENG FOR A MECHANICAL PBLM. AFTER THE INSPECTION A SECOND ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WAS MADE. THE TAKEOFF WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND ENDED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS MADE AND IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE HEADER TANK THAT SUPPLIES FUEL TO THE CARBUERTOR. THE PIC STATED HE SHOULD PERFORM A CLOSER PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION OF HIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA153

Location