Accident Beechcraft B-100 N6354H, Thursday 17 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-100
Owner/operator:Phillip & Associates
Registration: N6354H
MSN: BE-131
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1520 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-6252B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portlavaca, TX (T97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET A GREEN LIGHT FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING AND FINALLY HAD TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY ON THE LANDING ROLL OUT. INVESTIGATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A BOLT MISSING FROM THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ACCUATOR TUBE. BOTH THE FAA AND GARRETT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHY THE BOLT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1998 C-GSWG Sunwest Airlines 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) sub
Gear-up landing
4 February 2016 C-GSWG Max Aviation 0 Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU) sub

Location