Accident Piper PA-44-180 N257ER, Thursday 17 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N257ER
MSN: 44-815002
Total airframe hrs:5296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH HE FORGOT TO PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. HE THEN LANDED GEAR UP, & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA212