| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222A |
| Owner/operator: | Damin Aivation Corp. |
| Registration: | N404WW |
| MSN: | 47045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1245 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650C3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staten Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY |
| Destination airport: | Princeton, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER, ON A FAR 135 FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE FLT AT 900 FT. THE PLT WAS CHECKING FOR CALLED VFR TRAFFIC AND THE CO-PILOT WAS OCCUPPIED WITH THE RNAV WHEN A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND A SUDDEN YAW WAS FELT. BOTH CREW MEMBERS STATED THEY REACTED AS INSTRUCTED AND IN THE PROCESS ANOTHER ENGINE FAILED. A WATER DITCHING WAS UNAVOIDABLE. INSPECTIONFAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE #1 ENG. THE #2 ENG HAD A POWER TURBINE BLADE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86FA183