Serious incident Beechcraft D18S N76Q, Thursday 17 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1986
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Pelican Transport Inc.
Registration: N76Q
MSN: AF39
Total airframe hrs:7125 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT EXPERIENCED COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING LANDING ROLL WHEN THE BOLT WHICH ATTACHES THE UPPER END OF THE DRAG LEG FAILED IN FATIGUE. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DID NOT REMOVE THIS BOLT REGULARLY FOR INSPECTION. BEECH AIRCRAFT SERVICE INSTRUCTION 1183 CALLS FOR INSPECTING THIS BOLT ON AIRCRAFT EQUIPPED WITH CERTAIN PART NUMBER DRAG LEGS, HOWEVER THIS AIRCRAFT WAS NOT AFFECTED BY THE INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE DRAG LEG INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA211

Location