Serious incident ATR 72-202 (F) HB-ALQ, Thursday 22 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 2024
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Zimex Aviation
Registration: HB-ALQ
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zimex Aviation flight XM359, an ATR 72-202 (F), was involved in a runway incursion incident at the junction of runway 28L and runway 16 at Dublin Airport (DUB).

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ALQ_Notification.pdf

Location