Serious incident Boeing 727-25C N126FE, Wednesday 16 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:04:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25C
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N126FE
MSN: 19718/474
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:51933 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Erlanger, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INFLT FIRE STARTED IN A CARGO 'IGLOO' DURING HI-ALT CRUISE DUE TO SPILLAGE OF NITRIC ACID IN A CONTACT WITH A WOODEN PACKING CRATE. THE FIRE WENT OUT WHEN THE ACFT WAS DE-PRESSURIZED BUT SMOKE AND ACID FUMES WERE HAZARD TO THE COCKPIT CREW. AN EMER LNDG WAS EFFECTED AT CINCINNATI AFTER A MISSED APPROACH AT CHARLESTON WV. THE CREW COMPLAINED ABOUT THE SMOKE GOGGLES AND EMERGENCY OXYGEN MASKS AS A DETRIMENT TO THE OPERATIONS & COMMUNICATIONS. THESE ARE BEING IMPROVED TO A MORE PRATICAL & EFFICIENT MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86IA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86IA197