| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77670 |
| MSN: | R46370 |
| Engine model: | FAIRCHILD 6-440-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marlboro, OH |
| Destination airport: | Canton, OH (5D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF AFTER MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LDG; AS HE 'PUSHED (THE) THROTTLE FORWARD ON LIFT-OFF (THE) ENGINE BEGAN TO QUIT'. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT ALTOGETHER AT ABOUT 200-300 FEET AGL OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE CARBURETOR BY AN IA MECHANIC INDICATED THAT THE ACCELERATION PUMP JET WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTEDLY FUELED WITH AUTOMOTIVE GAS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED TO BE 80 F AT AKRON, OHIO ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FEI08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FEI08
Location