Accident Hiller UH-12E N136HA, Tuesday 15 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Agri-copter,inc.
Registration: N136HA
MSN: HA3036
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pataskala, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wauseon, OH (KUSE)
Destination airport:Baltimore, OH (OH36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT AUTOROTATED TO A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG QUIT AT 600 FT AGL. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. THE PLT TOLD A FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE THAT HE HAD 8 GALS OF FUEL REMAINING. WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS DRAINED IT CONTAINED APRX 6 OZ TOTAL. THE PLT HAD MADE THIS TRIP BEFORE BUT NEVER WITH A LARGE SPARE TANK ATTACHED UNDER THE FUSELAGE WHICH CREATED CONSIDERABLE DRAG. NORMAL FUEL BURN-OUT ACCORDING TO THE PLT WAS 2:45-3:00 HRS. THIS FLT LASTED TWO HRS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY DISCREPANCIES IN THE ACFT POWERPLANT DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED FOR ELEC MAINTENANCE. POST CRASH INVEST REVEALED BATTERY RELAY INOPERATIVE. NO SPECIAL PERMIT WAS OBTAINED FOR THE MAINTENANCE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEK03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1997 N136HA Conversion Aviation Inc. 0 Donna, TX sub

Location