Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N875JC, Monday 14 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Bettenhausen Motorsports, Inc
Registration: N875JC
MSN: TH-575
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4241 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kingsport, TN (TRI)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (EYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed an IFR flight plan, and received a standard weather briefing. The pilot was advised of occasional moderate rime or mixed icing below 10,000 feet for his route of flight. During the briefing the pilot stated, 'we got boots, and will be all right....' Approximately 5 minutes before the accident, the pilot reported the airplane was 'picking up' rime ice at 10,000 feet, and he requested 12,000 feet. He also reported that the windshield and wings were covered with ice, and that ice accumulation at 10,000 feet was moderate and steady. When the airplane started to climb to 12,000 feet, calibrated airspeed (CAS) began to decay. When the airplane reached 11,200 feet, and prior to the airplane starting a rapid descent, CAS had dropped to 85 knots. Minimum airspeed for icing conditions was published as 130 knots. In addition, the stall speed for the airplane was approximately 82 knots. The airplane was approved for flight into known icing conditions. Examination of the airframe, engines and propellers revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a climb, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20551&key=1