Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N31588, Monday 14 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31588
MSN: 28R7837238
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peru, IL (016)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION REVEALED AN INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN ACTUATOR. THE FLUID HAD LEAKED PAST THE O-RINGS AND PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM BEING LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA175

Location