| Date: | Monday 14 July 1986 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1704U |
| MSN: | 20700304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8799 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ekuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (PLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE STUMP SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2013 |
N1704U |
Flight Alaska Inc. |
0 |
Bethel, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location