| Date: | Monday 14 July 1986 |
| Time: | 08:21 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Bookstein Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N9306N |
| MSN: | 28R-35006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3280 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Key West, FL (KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZING OF THE ENGINE AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE OIL LINE FROM THE PROPELLER GOVENOR TO THE ENGINE NOSE CASE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE AT A BEND. TWO REQUIRED SUPPORT CLAMPS FOR THIS LINE WERE NOT INSTALLED. THE LINE HAD BEEN CHANGED 8 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA209
Location