Accident Cessna U-206G N9611Z, Sunday 13 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9611Z
MSN: 7-20606573
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker's Island, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE-OFF THE PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE FOR A STRONG CROSSWIND AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT SIDEWAYS WHERE THE MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FALLEN TREE SEPARATING IT FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA128

Location