Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N3731T, Sunday 13 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Swift Pro Ag Inc
Registration: N3731T
MSN: 28R-3009
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Onawa, IA (K36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RAN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DRY BEFORE SWITCHING TO THE LEFT TANK IN CRUISE FLIGHT. ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING THE ENGINE BEGAN TO FALTER AND QUIT RUNNING SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY GEAR UP IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF BOTH FUEL TANKS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK ONLY. THE FUEL GAGES WERE TESTED AND PROVED TO BE ACCURATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA169

Location