| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1986 |
| Time: | 17:31 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-2C |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N206EA |
| MSN: | 066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT AN ANNOUNCEMENT HAD BEEN MADE THAT THEY WERE STARTING THEIR DESCENT INTO THE MIAMI AREA AND TURNED THE SEATBELT SIGN ON AND THE PASSENGERS HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO RETURN TO THEIR SEATS. APPROXIMATELY 5 MINUTES LATER, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND SOME INJURIES RESULTED DUE TO THE PASSENGERS NOT BEING IN THEIR SEATS OR NOT HAVING THEIR SEATBELTS FASTENED. NO OTHER TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED BEFORE OR AFTER THIS OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86FA208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 1985 |
N206EA |
Eastern Air Lines |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean, AO |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 23 July 1994 |
OO-ING |
European Airlines |
0 |
London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location