Accident Cessna 170B CFILT, Sunday 13 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Ian Sutcliffe
Registration: CFILT
MSN: 27061
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:Roche Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT WITH A CROSSWIND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AT WHICH TIME THE PLT APPLIED FULL AFT ELEVATOR, FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL RIGHT AILERON. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT MADE NO RESPONSE TO THE CONTROL INPUTS SO FULL POWER WAS ADDED AND FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO ZERO. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS REGAINED; HOWEVER, IT HAD ALREADY CONTACTED BUSHES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA169

Location