Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N26Z, Sunday 13 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Neil & Deye
Registration: N26Z
MSN: FA2
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moraine Airport, OH
Destination airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A TREE AND THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A PWR LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD 10 GALS OF FUEL AT TAKEOFF AND AFTER 20 MINTUES OF FLT THE GAUGE INDICATED 5 GALS. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT DID NOT INDICATE HOW HE DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT HAD 10 GALS OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE GAUGE WAS DETERMINED TO BE INACCURATE. THE FUEL TANK, LINES, AND CARBURETOR WERE EMPTY OF FUEL AND THERE WERE NO SIGNS OF LEAKAGE ON OR AROUND THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEG02

Location