| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1986 |
| Time: | 09:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195JB |
| MSN: | 16021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1305 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS 755S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMYF) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED MONTGOMERY AIRPORT, RUNWAY 28L, SAN DIEGO, CA. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE UPPER COWLING AREA. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON RUNWAY 05, BUT LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER FAILED NEAR THE EXHAUST PORT AND ADJACENT TO THE TURBOCHARGER OIL PRESSURE LINE. THE HOT GASSES BURNT A HOLE THROUGH THE OIL LINE AND THE SUBSEQUENT OIL SPRAY ENTERED ONTO THE EXHAUST COLLECTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA290
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location