| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5636D |
| MSN: | 7305C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 671 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AN INADVERTANT GROUND LOOP OCCURRED DURING WHICH THE ACFT VEERED LEFT STRIKING ANOTHER PARKED ACFT. THE PLT STATED IT FELT AS THOUGH THE TAILWHEEL JAMMED; HOWEVER, POST ACCIDENT EXAM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA167
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 October 2024 |
N5636D |
Private |
0 |
Allen H. Tigert Airport (U78), Soda Springs, ID |
 |
sub |
Location