Accident Cessna 195A N2187C, Saturday 12 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2187C
MSN: 16172
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO RECOVER FROM A 45 DEGREE SWERVE TO THE RIGHT DURING LANIDNG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1991 N2187C Private 0 La Grange, GA sub

Location