Accident Cessna R182 N9119C, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: N9119C
MSN: R18200410
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT DURING THE APPROACH SEQUENCE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT ROUGHNESS IN THE ENG. AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, THE TOWER CLEARED HIM TO LAND BEHIND ANOTHER ACFT; HOWEVER, AT 1ST, HE DID NOT HAVE THE OTHER ACFT IN SIGHT & SPENT SEVERAL SECONDS LOOKING FOR IT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG ROUGHNESS DISSIPATED, BUT THE PLT FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR & LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA205