| Date: | Friday 11 July 1986 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Mavrick Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N3106L |
| MSN: | 301-0476 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1010 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campti, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASH LANDED FROM ABOUT 60 FT AGL AFTER THE ENG QUIT DURING THE END OF A COTTON SPRAYING OPERATION. THE PLT SAID HE JUST DIVED & 'PANCAKED' WHICH SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR. THE REASON FOR THE POWER FILURE IS UNKNOWN. THE PLT SAID HE HAS HAD 20 POWER FAILURES, BLOWN JUGS, CAMSHAFT FAILURES, ETC BECAUSE THESE P&W ENGINES ARE 'TIRED IRON'.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRD19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LRD19
Location