| Date: | Friday 11 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Air Plum Island |
| Registration: | N9574S |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1854 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburyport, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newburyport, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING A RUDDER CONTROL FAILURE AFTER A BANNER PICK UP. THE LEFT AFT RUDDER CABLE HAD PARTED 49.5 INCHES AFT OF THE RUDDER PEDAL ATTACHMENT POINT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA179
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 1965 |
G-ASSN |
Airspray (Colchester) Ltd |
1 |
Boreham, Essex |
 |
w/o |
| 6 May 1990 |
N5187T |
Stewart Av Service |
0 |
Scott, AR |
 |
sub |