Accident Cessna 180 N6455X, Friday 11 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6455X
MSN: 18050955
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED IN THE WATER WITH THE LANDING GEAR ON THE FLOATS IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE WATER ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED HE FAILED TO USE A BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2022 N6455X Private 0 Egegik, Alaska sub

Location