| Date: | Friday 11 July 1986 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Leach Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53353 |
| MSN: | 18801784T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1824 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Center, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE OWNER OF THE AG SPRAYING BUSINESS (TO WHOM THE ACFT BELONGS) AND ANOTHER PLT FOR THE OPERATOR, STATED THE MIXTURE WAS IMPROPERLY SET & THEREFORE THE ENG WOULD NOT HAVE DEVELOPED POWER TO ITS FULL POTENTIAL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA198
Location