| Date: | Friday 11 July 1986 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3099N |
| MSN: | 13357 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED AFTER ACCIDENT '... WE COULD NOT CLIMB AFTER INITIAL TAKEOFF AND A PWR LINE WAS COMING UP SO I TRIED TO TURN RIGHT AND THE PLANE STALLED.' THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7,136 FEET MSL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LEAN THE MIXTURE FOR TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA194
Location