| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1986 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Leland U.clough |
| Registration: | N2NH |
| MSN: | AA1B0527 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marston Mills, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON DEPARTURE, AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT FAILED TO FILE AND ACC REPORT AND HIS FLT TIME RECORDS WERE NOT AVAILABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA177