| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5159E |
| MSN: | 50459 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kvichak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kvichak, AK (9Z7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO BECOME AIRBORNE WITHOUT SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AFTER NOTICING THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RWY REMAINING TO COMPLETE THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT MUSHED AND ONE OF THE MAIN GEARS CONTACTED A DIRT BANK. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTED AND THE ACFT TRAVELED THROUGH AN AREA OF BRUSH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 