| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1986 |
| Time: | 09:47 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Pompano Air Center Inc. |
| Registration: | N31496 |
| MSN: | 2240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1567 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS POWER WAS APPLIED TO TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AS IT LEFT THE RWY, AFTER WHICH THE LEFT GEAR BECAME STUCK IN SAND. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA203
Location