Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N3872N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37467

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Prides Parkits
Registration: N3872N
MSN: D-1114
Total airframe hrs:4207 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TPA)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT TRANSMITTED TO THE CONTRL TOWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THAT HE HAD A DOOR AJAR, AND HE WAS TURNING BACK TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT EXECUTE A TEARDROP TYPE OF TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, GEAR DOWN AND IN A TIGHT TURN. THE WITNESSES THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT STALL AND ENTER A LEFT SPIN UNTIL IMPACT. THERE WAS A POST CRASH FIRE. THE CABIN DOOR MECHANISM WAS FOUND ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34241