| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Vagabond Flight Corp. |
| Registration: | N5214H |
| MSN: | 16-15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Effingham, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flora, IL (H84) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL. PLT REPORTED THE RIGHT SEAT LEFT BRAKE DID NOT STOP WHEEL FROM TURNING. INSPECTION OF RIGHT SEAT BRAKES REVEALED CORRODED ALUMINUM SHUTTLE VALVE BETWEEN THE CO-PILOT AND PILOT BRAKE LINES WHICH PREVENTED TRANSFER OF BRAKING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA202
Location