Accident Luscombe 8A N1272K, Wednesday 9 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1272K
MSN: 3999
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, UPON ENTERING THE MOUNTAIN PASS, THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS FROM WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE PLT STATED HE BLED OFF AIRSPEED UNTIL CONTACT WITH THE TREES. A LOCAL FLT INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT WHILE FLYING OVERHEAD, STATED HE HAD GIVEN THE PLT OF THE MISHAP ACFT, VIA RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, ALT'S NEEDED TO CLEAR THE PASS & ALSO 'HIS LAST TURN AROUND POINT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA186

Location