| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1986 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Pdq Air Service |
| Registration: | N9069Q |
| MSN: | TH96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7206 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AT INDIANAPOLIS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. PILOT AND WITNESS REPORT THAT GEAR WAS DOWN. HOWEVER, FAA INSPECTORS AND MECHANICS WHO INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT STATE THAT THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE WHEELS WELLS AND THE RIGHT MAIN WAS PARTIALLY DOWN. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THE LACK OF DAMAGE TO GEAR DOORS INDICATED THE LANDING GEAR WERE NOT EXTENDED AT INITIAL IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA168
Location