Accident Maule M-4-220C N40646, Tuesday 8 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40646
MSN: 2162C
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustavis, AK (GST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE PLT HAD 5 HOURS TOTAL FLT TIME IN THIS ACFT AND STATED THE TOE BRAKES SEEMED 'TOUCHY' DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA164

Location