| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Jerry Cain |
| Registration: | N3864V |
| MSN: | 18751 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2537 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N. Iniakuk Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE FLT. HE STATED HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND WAS TEMPORARILY ABLE TO REGAIN PWR BEFORE EXPERIENCING A SECOND TOTAL LOSS. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS THE ACFT ENG WAS STARTED AND OPERATED SUCCUSSFULLY. THE PLT REPORTED HE SHOULD HAVE MONITORED THE CARB HEAT MORE CLOSELY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA104
Location