Accident Stinson 108-3 N6606M, Monday 7 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6606M
MSN: 4606
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXPERIENCED POWER SURGES ON TAKEOFF, ELECTED OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, ALLOWED ACFT TO CONTACT GROUND NOSE-LOW WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID TREES. INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA163

Location