| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1986 |
| Time: | 20:56 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-281 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N319AU |
| MSN: | 20414/244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CO-PLT WAS FLYING ACFT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH/LANDING. CAPT OBSERVED CO-PLT HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING GLIDESLOPE AND AIRSPEEDS. CO-PLT STOPPED FLYING THE ACFT. CAPT TOOK CONTROL AT 50' AGL AND LANDED SAFELY. MEDICAL HELP REQUESTED AND RECEIVED FROM CABIN AND GATE. CO-PLT HAD RAPID BREATHING, WEAK PULSE, COLD SWEAT AND SEVERE TREMBLING. CO-PLT OBSERVED BY MEDICS FOR 30 MINUTES BEFORE GOING HOME. CO-PLT REMOVED FROM FLT STATUS AND MEDICALLY EXAMINED - EVENT DIAGNOSED RELATED TO STRESS, EMOTION AND FATIGUE. CO-PLT RETURNED TO FLIGHT STATUS WITH LINECHECK CAPTAIN. PERFORMANCE WAS SUB-STANDARD DUE TO SIMILIAR SYMPTOMS. FURTHER MEDICAL EXAM CONDUCTED. CO-PLT ADMITTED HEAVY USE OF ALCOHOL. SUBSEQUENT DIAGNOSIS WAS ANXIETY DISORDER COMPLICATED BY ALCOHOL ABUSE. FAA REVOKED 1ST CLASS MEDICAL CITING ALCOHOLISM.NO TOX TESTS CONDUCTED AT TIME OF INCIDENT - SPECIFIC CAUSE OF INCAPACITATION UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86IA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86IA215