| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Timbre Houlton |
| Registration: | N3162B |
| MSN: | 25404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1886 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tekanika River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT REPORTED HE NOTED A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE DURING CRUISE FLT JUST PRIOR TO THE PWR LOSS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THAT THE #6 CYLINDER PUSH ROD HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA103
Location