Accident Piper PA-12 N3637M, Tuesday 9 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3637M
MSN: 12-2523
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilderness Area, ID
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another pilot, who was flying behind and above the accident airplane through the valley, reported that the lead airplane was flying below the ridge line and centered in the valley. As the second airplane came around a slight turn in the valley, the lead pilot transmitted that there was a car on the road. The second pilot looked down to find the car and the lead airplane, then looked back in the cockpit. When the second pilot looked back outside a few seconds later, the lead airplane had collided with three unmarked transmission wires. The transmission wires were strung across the valley at a minimum altitude of 33 feet and a maximum altitude of 60 feet above the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires. The wires were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA206

Location