| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1986 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29095 |
| MSN: | U206-106B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5926 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bucyrus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bucyrus, OH (17G) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER TRANSPORTING SKYDIVERS TO ALTITUDE AND WHILE ON FINAL APRCH HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO STALL & CRASH SHORT OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA187
Location