Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N43792, Saturday 5 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Better & Better Airways
Registration: N43792
MSN: 28R-7737134
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Snow, VT (KOBO)
Destination airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AND DOWNDRAFT FORCING THE AIRCRAFT DOWNWARD AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED TREES AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA170