Accident Cessna 140A N5347C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37470

Date:Friday 10 December 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Tommy W. Ballard
Registration: N5347C
MSN: 15510
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mud Flat Ranch, 35 miles S of Harper, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowley Ranch, OR
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot fatally injured when the airplane collided with terrain in an isolated area of the state. It was believed to have departed a ranch, about twelve miles southwest, in what was described as 'heavy snow conditions.' No flight plan was filed for the flight, and there was no report of the pilot receiving a weather briefing in preparation for the flight. The nearest aviation weather reporting point was about 70 miles from the crash site. An airmet for mountain obcuration in the area was in effect at the time of the accident. Toxicological testing was performed by the FAA Toxicological laboratory. Blood, brain, and urine toxicological samples were positive for amphetamine, and methamphetamine.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors include meteorological conditions obscuring the pilot's visibility and incapacitation due to illegal substances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA030

Location