| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | Khosrow Zolfoghary |
| Registration: | N8253J |
| MSN: | 61P065779633 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1388 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT AND THREE PAX FLEW FROM EL PASO, TX TO PROVO, UT EN ROUTE TO ALASKA VACATION. LEFT MAIN TIRE BLEW AFTER ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. ACFT VEERED TO LEFT AND WENT OFF RWY. EXAMINATION OF TIRE REVEALED LARGE HOLE BUT WITH GOOD TREAD REMAINING. ACFT DAMAGE WAS CONFINED TO LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WING SKIN BETWEEN FUSELAGE AND LEFT ENGINE. RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS INFLATED IN EXCESS OF 100 PSI. WITNESSES SAID ACFT LANDED LONG AND FAST WITH SLIGHT TAILWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA191