| Date: | Friday 4 July 1986 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20EF |
| MSN: | T26-157 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5438 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE331-1-151G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Waycross, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fitzgerald, GA (KFZG) |
| Destination airport: | Waycross, GA (KAYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PAX HAD RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS BY THE PLT ON HOW TO OPEN THE CABIN DOOR. THE ACFT WAS SHUT DOWN ON THE RAMP AND THE PAX ATTEMPTED TO OPEN THE CABIN DOOR. THE LATCH WAS TURNED; THE DOOR BEGAN TO FALL OPEN AND THE PAX CAUGHT THE DOOR STEP CHANNEL AT A HINGE POINT. THE PAX FINGER WAS CAUGHT IN THE HINGE AND THE TIP OF THE THIRD FINGER ON THE LEFT HAND WAS SEVERED. THE PAX DID NOT USE THE SAFETY CHAIN TO SUPPORT THE DOOR AS IT WAS OPENED AS WAS DEMONSTRATED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA190
Location